HOTLINE: +88 01966 041555, +88 01966 041999
A Firm of Solicitor, Lawyer, Visa & Migration Consultant

Skilled Migration Category:

Skilled Migration Category (SMC) is for people who are not sponsored by an employer but have skills in particular occupations required in New Zealand. This is the most common visa option for migration to New Zealand.


What is Skilled Migration Category (SMC)?

The goal of applying under the Skilled Migrant Category is a resident visa. A resident visa will allow you to enter and reside in New Zealand. Your resident visa will normally include travel conditions which allow you to travel to New Zealand.

To apply under the Skilled Migrant Category, you must show us you have the potential to contribute, by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI). On the EOI, you’ll get points for certain factors, including your qualifications, whether you have a job (or one waiting for you), and previous work experience. There are some requirements you must meet to apply under this category. There are also several areas of ability and expertise with which you can show us that you would be a suitable migrant.

Applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements in order to apply for SMC visas.

Basic Requirements:

We are the authorized associate partner of Global Migration Consultancy firm.