Commitment . Guaranteed Service . Trust
 

Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) Immigration:

Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

Eligibility Criteria

In order to be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Federal Skilled Worker applicants must:

> Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational   Classification skill lever 0, A or B); or

> Qualify for Arranged Employment In Canada with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; and

> Pass a minimum threshold of language ability in one of Canada's two official languages, English or French.

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must obtain at least 67 points based on Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) immigration selection factors.

Those selection factors are listed below. Click each factor to learn more information:

Education: Candidates can be awarded up to 25 points for your formal education.

Language Skills: Candidates can be awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language).

Work Experience: Under this factor, candidates can be awarded up to 15 points for certain paid, skilled work experience that they have acquired in the last 10 years, but they must attain at least a score of 9 points in order to qualify.

Age: Candidates can be awarded up to 12 points based on their age at the time of applying.

Arranged Employment: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points if they have arranged employment in Canada that meets certain requirements.

Adaptability: Candidates can be awarded up to 10 points for a number of factors that show that they are adaptable to moving to Canada.

Once it has been determined that a candidate meets the eligibility and points requirements, he or she must show that he or she has sufficient settlement funds to support him or herself and any dependents after his or her arrival in Canada. Finally, candidates and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and obtain security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Note: the Canadian government recognizes that the points awarded under the skilled worker selection system do not always accurately reflect an applicant's chances of successfully establishing themselves in Canada. As a result, Citizenship and Immigration Canada Officers are authorized to use an alternate method of assessing an application. Under the concept of "substituted evaluation", a Visa Officer may make their own evaluation for the likelihood of the applicant becoming economically established in Canada. This method allows the Visa Officer to accept or refuse the applicant no matter how many points the applicant has achieved.

 

Quebec Immigration - Skilled Worker Program

The Quebec immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants who intend to reside in Montreal or in another city or region within the province of Quebec are assessed under a different system than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada. This is done through what the government of Quebec calls its 'Regular Skilled Worker Program', otherwise known as the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP).

Canada's 2017 Immigration Plan

Canada will welcome an increased number of immigrants through skilled worker programs in 2017.

Cap-exempt candidates who have an employment offer validated by the MIDI, as well as individuals who are temporary residents of Quebec and eligible to submit an application for CSQ, may submit an application at any time.

Mon Projet Québec

As of January 2016, candidates for immigration to Canada through the QSWP must use the secure space Mon projet Québec in order to submit an application. Mon projet Québec allows candidates to complete their application for a CSQ, make their payment online, follow the status of their application, make changes to their application, and access personal electronic messaging throughout the process.

Quebec Skilled Worker Eligibility

Applicants who are successful under the Regular Skilled Worker Program are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec, also known as a CSQ), which is then followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa. Though applicants to the program are assessed based upon different selection factors than those of the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the government of Canada acknowledges Quebec's selection of applicants by issuing permanent resident visas to successful applicants, once medical and criminality background checks have been completed.

In order to qualify for a CSQ, you must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system that is described below. A single (unmarried) applicant must score at least 50 points based on this system, while an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 59 points.

Selection Factors:

Quebec Skilled Worker applicants must then successfully complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government in order to be granted a Canada Immigration (permanent resident) visa.

Quebec Skilled Workers applicants are not assessed based upon the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Class. Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria.

Processing Times

Processing Times for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program vary from one Canadian Immigration Visa Office to another.

 

Canada Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC)

Federal Skilled Trades Class applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

Eligibility Criteria

In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Federal Skilled Trades applicants must:

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Class fall into the following general categories of the NOC:

Contact us for more information about the Federal Skilled Trades Class or fill out a free Canadian immigration assessment form to learn more about your options.